Universal Ballet Competition

Results for Atlanta, GA

Additional Awards

Rising Star
Abra Geiger

Outstanding Choreography
Musashi Alvarez

Outstanding Coach Award
Julio Montana and Gissell Durand

Aspire Award Winner
Faith Bloomstran

Robert Joffrey and Gerald Arpino "Legacy Award"
Julia Shugart

PRE-COMPETITIVE INT CLASSICAL TOP 10

1. MACY RICHTER
VARIATION FROM COPPELIA - international City school of ballet

2. SERAPHINA GOLDBERG
TALISMAN - Sarasota Cuban Ballet School

3. DANIEL GRAY
PEASANT PAS VARIATION FROM GISELLE - North Atlanta Dance Academy

4. ISABEL REYES-LEON
THE SLEEPING BEAUTY AGILITY FAIRY - Orlando Ballet School South

5. HANNAH CUKIER
AURORA - Pointe Centro de Danzas

6. MEGAN LEE
SOLO - MorningStar Dance Academy of Atlanta

7. EMMA VAN HULLE
LA FILLE MAL GARDEE - Pointe Centro de Danzas

8. MARIA CECILIA FABREGA
HARLEQUINADE - Pointe Centro de Danzas

9. ISABELLA EARLE
LA FILLE MAL GARDEE - Pointe Centro de Danzas

10. MILA ROGNONI
LITTLE RED RIDDING HOOD - Pointe Centro de Danzas

PRE-COMPETITIVE COM CLASSICAL TOP 3

1. TAYLOR ANDRE
KITRI VARIATION - All American Classical Ballet School

2. SAVANNAH MOBLEY
SWANHILDA - Tanya Pearson Academy

3. JOHANNA WU
SWANHILDA VARIATION FROM COPPELIA - MorningStar Dance Academy

PRE-COMPETITIVE INT CONTEMPORARY TOP 5

1. SERAPHINA GOLDBERG
PRELUDE - Sarasota Cuban Ballet School

2. ISABEL REYES-LEON
THE LARK ASCENDING - Orlando Ballet School South

3. AUDREY HAGER
MY CHOICE - Sugarloaf Performing Arts

4. HANNAH CUKIER
REMEMBERING - Pointe Centro de Danzas

5. VICTORIA COTES
INSTANTES - Pointe Centro de Danzas

PRE-COMPETITIVE COM CONTEMPORARY TOP 3

1. RYAN MCNEIL
DEEP - All American Classical Ballet School

2. KYLIE TAYLOR
HANDS, BE STILL - Marshall Ellis Dance School

3. TAYLOR ANDRE
CRYING BREATH - All American Classical Ballet School

JUNIOR INT CLASSICAL TOP 15

1. DESTINY KLUCK
KITRI ACT 1 VARIATION - international City school of ballet

2. CLAIRE KIM
FAIRY DOLL - Independent

3. ELISA RUBY
LE CORSAIRE - Sarasota Cuban Ballet School

4. ISABELLE RADFORD
PEASANT PAS - Sarasota Cuban Ballet School

5. ZOILA TIANGCO SAAKES
DON QUIXOTE: ACT IV - Sarasota Cuban Ballet School

6. KENNEDY WILSON
ESMERALDA - Atlanta Academy of Ballet and Dance

7. CAMILA LUCENA
PAQUITA VARIATION - Orlando Ballet School South

8. CAROLINE MUTTER
RAYMONDA - Atlanta Academy of Ballet and Dance

9. TRISTAN BARRON
VARIATION FROM LE CORSAIRE - Sugarloaf Performing Arts

10. KAYLEE HARRISON
MEDORA - Atlanta Academy of Ballet and Dance

11. DREW CORRERO
VARIATION FROM PAQUITA - The Academy at Andalusia Ballet

12. ANNA LACHAPELLE
RAYMONDA VARIATION - Southern Performing Arts Academy

13. CALEB WIRE
ALBRECHT VARIATION - Sugarloaf Performing Arts

14. HOPE ABERNATHY
CUPID - Atlanta Academy of Ballet and Dance

15. CLAIRE WHITE
SWAN LAKE PAS DE TROIS - Atlanta Academy of Ballet and Dance

JUNIOR COM CLASSICAL TOP 15

1. ABRA GEIGER
ESMERALDA - Draper Center for Dance Education

2. REMIE MADELEINE GOINS
VARIATION FROM COPPELIA - international City school of ballet

3. CHARLOTTE JUNGE
SUGARPLUM VARIATION - The Dallas Conservatory

4. HANNAH ZUO
VARIATION FROM LA FILLE - international City school of ballet

5. ANNA JOY
LA FILLE MAL GARDEE - Draper Center for Dance Education

6. MORGAN THROUMOULOS
VARIATION FROM TALISMAN - Draper Center for Dance Education

7. LIZZIE JOHNSON
WOODLAND FAIRY VARIATION FROM SLEEPING BEAUTY - Queen City Ballet

8. NICOLE LIU
HARLEQUINADE - MorningStar Dance Academy

9. SASHA SHKURIGIN
WALPURGIS NACHT - Queen City Ballet

10. PAIGE LANDRENEAU
KITRI VARIATION - The Academy at Andalusia Ballet

11. CLARA THIELE
VARIATION FROM SWAN LAKE PAS DE TROIS - Draper Center for Dance Education

12. CHLOE HAN
VARIATION FROM LE CORSAIRE - MorningStar Dance Academy of Atlanta

13. AUBREY BODE
DULCINEA VARIATION FROM DON QUIXOTE - Queen City Ballet

14. MARISSA MATTINGLY
KITRI VARIATION ACT 3 - All American Classical Ballet School

15. SAVANNA ROSS
VARIATION FROM SWAN LAKE PAS DE TROIS - Draper Center for Dance Education

JUNIOR INT CONTEMPORARY TOP 15

1. DESTINY KLUCK
CRYPSIS - international City school of ballet

2. KENNEDY WILSON
INNER VOICES - Atlanta Academy of Ballet and Dance

3. ELISA RUBY
NO MORE - Sarasota Cuban Ballet School

4. ISABELLE RADFORD
REFUGE - Sarasota Cuban Ballet School

5. CAMILA LUCENA
A PIECE OF ME - Orlando Ballet School South

6. CALEB WIRE
RECEPTOR - Sugarloaf Performing Arts

7. ZOILA TIANGCO SAAKES
UNWAVERING - Sarasota Cuban Ballet School

8. TRISTAN BARRON
THIS IS ME - Sugarloaf Performing Arts

9. MARY BATCHELOR
THE SACRIFICE - Alabama Dance Academy

10. ISABELLA URENA
FRACTURED - Orlando Ballet School South

11. CAROLINE MUTTER
RISE - Atlanta Academy of Ballet and Dance

11. CLAIRE KIM
DRACARYS - Independent

13. KAYLEE HARRISON
EARTH - Atlanta Academy of Ballet and Dance

13. ANNA LACHAPELLE
STRING THEORY - Southern Performing Arts Academy

13. HALEY GRACE KRAUS
CANDLELIGHT - Alabama Dance Academy

JUNIOR COM CONTEMPORARY TOP 15

1. MARISSA MATTINGLY
MOONLIGHT - All American Classical Ballet School

2. CHARLOTTE JUNGE
VITALITY - The Dallas Conservatory

3. MORGAN DAVIS
MIDNIGHT - All American Classical Ballet School

4. HAILEY MILLS
TABULA RASA - All American Classical Ballet School

5. ANNA JOY
AUSCHWITZ-BIRKENAUV - Draper Center for Dance Education

6. CASEY KERNS
UNDER HER SKIN - All American Classical Ballet School

7. SIERRA-LOREN CHAPMAN
SUNLIGHT - All American Classical Ballet School

8. ABRA GEIGER
LARK ASCENDING - Draper Center for Dance Education

9. SAVANNA ROSS
PECULIAR SOUND - Draper Center for Dance Education

10. COURTNEY JOHNSON
PRAYING - Sugarloaf Performing Arts

11. REMIE MADELEINE GOINS
SOLIPSISM - international City school of ballet

12. NICOLE LIU
RECESS TIME - MorningStar Dance Academy

13. TRISTIN EDSEL
NORTHERN STAR - Columbia City Jazz

14. ANDREW WANG
FORZA - Morningstar

15. PAIGE LANDRENEAU
TRETTANDA - The Academy at Andalusia Ballet

SENIOR INT CLASSICAL TOP 3

1. ERIN O'KEEFE
AURORA ACT 1 - international City school of ballet

2. ERIN BANKS
RAYMOND VARIATION - Anthony Burrell Center for Dance

3. STEPHANIE LOZIER
BEAUTY FAIRY - Atlanta Academy of Ballet and Dance

SENIOR COM CLASSICAL TOP 15

1. JULIA SHUGART
PAQUITA VARIATION - All American Classical Ballet School

2. FAITH BLOOMSTRAN
VARIATION FROM COPPELIA - international City school of ballet

3. ANNA BASSETT
DON QUIXOTE: KITRI'S ENTRANCE VARIATION - Sarasota Cuban Ballet School

4. MACKENZIE KENYON
VARIATION FROM GISELLE - Draper Center for Dance Education

5. EDLYN WERNICOFF
LE CORSAIRE - Sarasota Cuban Ballet School

6. VIVIAN LI
HARLEQUINADE VARIATION - Draper Center for Dance Education

7. ANNA SLADE
PAQUITA - international City school of ballet

8. BRENNAN REINHART
JAMES VARIATION - international City school of ballet

9. ABIGAYLE WRIGHT
PAS DE SLAVE - international City school of ballet

10. JOSH FISK
FLAMES OF PARIS VARIATION - Queen City Ballet

11. NANAMI HIYAMIZU
HARLEQUINADE - Sarasota Cuban Ballet School

12. JESSE JOINER
SATANELLA - Atlanta Academy of Ballet and Dance

13. KOLE VARNER
VARIATION FROM FLAMES OF PARIS - The Academy at Andalusia Ballet

14. LIZZIE MCMINDES
LILAC FAIRY VARIATION - Draper Center for Dance Education

15. MAGGIE WILSCH
VARIATION FROM SWAN LAKE PAS DE TROIS - Draper Center for Dance Education

SENIOR INT CONTEMPORARY TOP 3

1. BAILEY GIOINO
SISTER KISSES - Sugarloaf Performing Arts

2. LINDSEY PERRY
THE QUALITY OF MERCY - Alabama Dance Academy

3. MEGAN MILES
HEAVY HEART - Alabama Dance Academy

SENIOR COM CONTEMPORARY TOP 15

1. JULIA SHUGART
DEPARTURE - All American Classical Ballet School

2. OMAR BRITO
JOURNEY - All American Classical Ballet School

3. FAITH BLOOMSTRAN
VESTIGIAL - international City school of ballet

4. ABIGAYLE WRIGHT
OPUS - international City school of ballet

5. BRENNAN REINHART
CONFESSION - international City school of ballet

6. GABRIELLE PURCELL
LAMENT - All American Classical Ballet School

7. GRACIE JEAN JOINER
FRAGMENTS - Atlanta Academy of Ballet and Dance

8. BREENA KEEFE
DISQUIET - Draper Center for Dance Education

9. ISABEL MARIA MELO
THE OTHER SIDE - Pointe Centro de Danzas

10. VIVIAN LI
UNFETTERED - Draper Center for Dance Education

11. JULIETA DEL CASTILLO
YOUR ALWAYS ON MY MIND - Pointe Centro de Danzas

12. ANNA SLADE
NEVER ALONE - international City school of ballet

13. SARA ANDREWS
LIGHTLY - All American Classical Ballet School

14. LINDSEY STEPHENS
WEST - The Academy at Andalusia Ballet

15. TORI EDSEL
ALMOST FADED - Columbia City Jazz

COMPETITIVE PDD TOP 5

1. FLAMES OF PARIS
Josh Fisk, Sasha Shkurigin - Queen City Ballet

INTERMEDIATE PDD TOP 5

1. TAMBORES
Seraphina Goldberg, Zoila Tiangco Saakes - Sarasota Cuban Ballet School

COMPETITIVE DUO/TRIO TOP 5

1. SONATA FOR TWO
Tori Edsel, Tristin Edsel - Columbia City Jazz

2. DANCE OF THE MERLITONS FROM THE NUTCRACKER
Aubrey Bode, Elinor Goehring, Lizzie Johnson - Queen City Ballet

3. PAS DE TROIS FROM SWAN LAKE
Elsie Ambrose, Heath Voy, Kaitlyn Ruch - Queen City Ballet

4. TO MAKE YOU FEEL MY LOVE
Erin Warren, Maddie Roberts - Alabama Dance Academy

INTERMEDIATE DUO/TRIO TOP 5

1. TREPAK
Hollie Hardin, Olivia Cowsert - Alabama Dance Academy

PRE-COMPETITIVE INT ENSEMBLE TOP 3

1. First Steps - North Atlanta Dance Academy
2. Mission Impossible - Alabama Dance Academy
3. Pizzicato - Alabama Dance Academy

JUNIOR INT ENSEMBLE TOP 2

1. Jungle - Alabama Dance Academy
2. River - Alabama Dance Academy

JUNIOR COM ENSEMBLE TOP 3

1. Magnus - All American Classical Ballet School
2. Intrepid - international City school of ballet
3. Luminous - All American Classical Ballet School

SENIOR INT ENSEMBLE TOP 1

1. Nothing Else Matters - Alabama Dance Academy

SENIOR COM ENSEMBLE TOP 1

1. Concert Waltz - Studio 23

Additional Awards

Rising Star
Abra Geiger

Outstanding Choreography
Musashi Alvarez

Outstanding Coach Award
Julio Montana and Gissell Durand

Aspire Award Winner
Faith Bloomstran

Robert Joffrey and Gerald Arpino "Legacy Award"
Julia Shugart