Universal Ballet Competition

Results for Miramar, FL Sold Out

Additional Awards

UBC Legacy Award Winner
Alexis Workowski

UBC Aspire Award Winner
Hannah Weidle

Rising Star Award
Sam Fine

So Danca Star Ambassador Award
Daniel Ayala

Best Choreography Award
You and Your Perfect Girl "Geovanna Bortoleto

Outstanding Classical Coach
St Lucie Ballet Rogelio Corrales and Lydia Oquendo

Outstanding Contemporary Coach
Miami Dance Collective Marie Louis Gaschler

Overall High Scoring Ensemble
Ballet East :BodyTak"

PRE-COMPETITIVE INT CLASSICAL TOP 10

1. MICHAEL SAVIO
SLAVE - Fort Lauderdale Youth Ballet

2. MACKENNA BERNARD
LA FILLE VARIATION - School of Ballet Arts

3. MARIELA MORALES
KITRI VARIATION - ST. LUCIE BALLET

4. EMILY BRIANA RODRIGUEZ
KITRI VARIATION - Just Dance It

5. FAITH MECCA
KITRI VARIATION - ST. LUCIE BALLET

6. AVA SHEEHAN
FAIRY VARIATION - SLEEPING BEAUTY - Florida School for Dance Education

7. VALENTINA ZAOBORNYJ
FAIRY DOLL VARIATION - Pointe Centro de Danzas

8. CAROLINA SOUTO
CHARM FAIRY - MVSA Studios

9. JOCELYN HERSTONE
GISELLE VARIATION - Abella's School of Dance

10. SIENA PIERSON
COPPELIA ACT 3 WEDDING VARIATION - Greenwich Ballet Academy

PRE-COMPETITIVE COM CLASSICAL TOP 15

1. ELLA JUSTI
TALISMAN - Florida School for Dance Education

2. KHERRINGTON TURNER
HARLEQUINADE - Florida School for Dance Education

3. LENA GARCIA
KITRI ACT III VARIATION DON QUIXOTE - Stars Dance Company

4. KYA MASSIMINO
VARIATION FROM PAQUITA - Stars Dance Company

5. CAROLINA GARCIA
PEASANT VARIATION FROM GISELLE - Miami Dance Collective

6. SOPHIA ALONSO
COPPELIA VARIATION ACT 1 - The Art of Classical Ballet

7. ALIA FARNELL
TALISMAN - ST. LUCIE BALLET

8. ISABELLA HUERTAS
DULCINEA - Vladimir Issaev School of Classical Ballet

9. MADDISON LOPEZ
FAIRY DOLL VARIATION - Stars Dance Company

10. MIA IGLESIAS
VARIATION FROM ESMERALDA - Prestige Dance Company

11. GISELLE GANDARILLA
FLAMES DE PARIS - Stars Dance Company

12. SANTIAGO SOSA
LA FILLE MAL GARDEE - Stars Dance Company

13. EMMA VAN HULLE
SWANHILDA - Pointe Centro de Danzas

14. SOFIA BERKSHIRE
AURORAS VARIATION - Miami Dance Collective

15. ADREANA PIEKARA
CHIPPOLINO - ST. LUCIE BALLET

PRE-COMPETITIVE INT CONTEMPORARY TOP 10

1. MICHAEL SAVIO
I CAN GO THE DISTANCE - Fort Lauderdale Youth Ballet

2. ALICIA PEREZ
SKINNY LOVE - MVSA Studios

3. EMILY TRIANA
MINE - MVSA Studios

4. VALENTINA LARRAURI
THE LIGHT - MVSA Studios

5. LUCIANA PEREZ
SURVIVOR - MVSA Studios

6. FRANCESCA CASTELLANOS
LA ROSA - MVSA Studios

7. LILLY WHEELER
TIDES - School of Russian Ballet

8. ELLA HALL
WAKING UP - Stars Dance Company

9. ELLA FERNANDEZ
RAIN - MVSA Studios

10. BROOKE BOLT
LUMINOUS - Stars Dance Company

PRE-COMPETITIVE COM CONTEMPORARY TOP 10

1. LENA GARCIA
FALLING AWAY FROM SURFACE - Stars Dance Company

2. CAROLINA GARCIA
REFLECTIONS - Miami Dance Collective

3. KYA MASSIMINO
H2O - Stars Dance Company

4. GISELLE GANDARILLA
VESPERS FOR VIOLIN - Stars Dance Company

5. MADDISON LOPEZ
ADRIFT - Stars Dance Company

6. SOFIA BERKSHIRE
WE SHALL SEE - Miami Dance Collective

7. ELLA JUSTI
NATURE BOY - Florida School for Dance Education

8. ALLEGRA DE VECCHI
WALK IN THE MEADOW - Kirova Ballet Academy

9. SANTIAGO SOSA
PASSAGE DE RECHERCHE - Stars Dance Company

10. MISCHA SALKIN
MOONLIGHT - Miami Dance Collective

JUNIOR INT CLASSICAL TOP 10

1. E. PENELOPE PHELAN
VARIATION FROM THE TALISMAN - Greenwich Ballet Academy

2. CAMILA PEREZ
SWAN LAKE - Miami Dance Project

3. TESS WOODWARD
FLAMES OF PARIS - Abella's School of Dance

4. MIA ROJO
LA ESMERALDA - Miami Dance Project

5. ELIKA PANDO
PHARAOH'S DAUGHTER - Pembroke Ballet

6. HEATHER KURZWEIL
COPPELIA ACT III VARIATION - Inhouse Expressions

7. NATALIE MESTRES
PAQUITA VARIATION - Miami Youth Ballet

8. PEYTON FORD
ODALISQUE - Florida School for Dance Education

9. MABEL TORRES
KITRI VARIATION 1ST ACT - Pembroke Ballet

10. AVYN KERPRICH
QUEEN OF DRYADS - Florida School for Dance Education

JUNIOR INT CONTEMPORARY TOP 10

1. JANEL CLERK
THE FIFTH ELEMENT - Skyra Studios

2. LORENA DAILY
INTELLECTUAL ERROR - Skyra Studios

3. NATHAN BOCK
FLUX - ST. LUCIE BALLET

4. ALEXANDRA JONES
BELIEVE - Orlando International School of Dance

5. NATALIA WAZIO
FULL CIRCLE -NATALIA WAZIO - Stars Dance Company

6. NATALIE MESTRES
EMERGE - Miami Youth Ballet

7. ASIA WILLIAMS
BEYOND - Skyra Studios

8. KAYLEE RAMPERSAD
GOOD BYE - Florida School for Dance Education

9. HEATHER KURZWEIL
MEMORIES - Inhouse Expressions

10. CATHERINA NOVEY
DISPUTE - Pointe Centro de Danzas

JUNIOR LADIES COM CLASSICAL TOP 25

1. ISABELLA MCCOOL
HARLEQUINADE - ST. LUCIE BALLET

2. EMMA BUTTERWORTH
ESMERALDA - ST. LUCIE BALLET

3. EMMA SIAS
GISELLE ACT 1 - St. Petersburg Ballet Conservatory

3. GWYNETH SMITH
LA ESMERALDA - School of Nashville Ballet

5. YANA PENEVA
QUEEN OF THE DRYAD'S - Skyra Studios

6. IMANI CARRE
RAYMONDA - Vladimir Issaev School of Classical Ballet

7. NOE LEILANI
NIKIYA VARIATION - Skyra Studios

8. KAYLA THOMAS
LILAC FAIRY VARIATION - Thomas Armour Youth Ballet

9. AMELIE LAROSA
CARMEN VARIATION - Miami Arts Charter School

10. MYAH HABERSTRO
GAMZATTI VARIATION - Skyra Studios

11. SOPHIE GARCIA
KITRI ACT III VARIATION (DON QUIXOTE) - Stars Dance Company

12. NATALIA CANDANEDO
PAQUITA WEDDING - Pointe Centro de Danzas

13. CHLOE SNYDER
VARIATION FROM RAYMONDA - Marshall Ellis Dance School

14. KYRA POILEY
TALISMAN - Skyra Studios

15. AVA KHALIFA
LILAC FAIRY - Florida School for Dance Education

16. ROMILA BERNAL
GRAND PAS CLASSIQUE - Alihaydee Carreno Ballet school

17. MIRABELLA TOSKOVIC
VARIATION FROM GISELLE - Kirova Ballet Academy

18. LUISA PUERTO
SUGAR PLUM - School of Ballet Arts

19. CHLOE LEITH
SWANILDA ACT 1 - Ballet&Beyond

20. MEI-LI GONZALEZ
DIANA AND ACTEON - Miami Cuban Ballet School

21. GIANNA SPANO
ESMERELDA - Florida School for Dance Education

22. GEORGIA EASTON
AURORAS VARIATION - Miami Dance Collective

23. GRACE ALVAREZ
PAQUITA VARIATION - Southern Dance Theatre

24. ALEXIS OSMAN
LA FILLE MAL GARDEE - Ballet&Beyond

25. AMELIA HANSON
PEASANT VARIATION FROM GISELLE - Ballet Elite Dance Studio

JUNIOR MEN COM CLASSICAL TOP 5

1. SAM FINE
VARIATION FROM LA BAYADERE - Stars Dance Company

2. NICHOLAS BUSTOS
THE TALISMAN - Stars Dance Company

3. JAKE KARGER
DON QUIXOTE VARIATION - Abella's School of Dance

4. JAGGER EFFS
PAQUITA VARIATION - Miami Dance Collective

5. RILEY WALSH
LA CORSAIRE VARIATION - That's Dancing

JUNIOR LADIES COM CONTEMPORARY TOP 25

1. EMMA SIAS
BUTTERFLY - St. Petersburg Ballet Conservatory

2. EMMA BUTTERWORTH
REFLECTION - ST. LUCIE BALLET

3. SOPHIE GARCIA
DETACH - Stars Dance Company

4. GEORGIA EASTON
NEVER FORGET - Miami Dance Collective

5. ISABELLA MCCOOL
SUMMER OVERTURE - ST. LUCIE BALLET

6. YANA PENEVA
METAMORPHOSIS - Skyra Studios

7. NOE LEILANI
INCENDIUM - Skyra Studios

8. KATIE TIMMINS
A BLESSING - Dance Universe

9. PAULA LOPEZ
DANGEROUS - Artistic Dance Center

10. KYRA POILEY
CONVICT OF CONVICTION - Skyra Studios

11. KAYLA THOMAS
THE RULES - Thomas Armour Youth Ballet

12. GEORGIE WEIR
PRECISE TASKS - Miami Dance Collective

13. AVA KHALIFA
LETTERS - Florida School for Dance Education

14. MYAH HABERSTRO
SUDDENLY - Skyra Studios

15. ZOE BURGUERA
AND SO I REALIZE - Miami Dance Collective

16. MICHELINA COATES
ESCAPE - School of Ballet Arts

17. ELOI PATINO
MYSTERIES OF LOVE - Miami Dance Collective

18. VALERIA BICKFORD
POEME ELECTRONIQUE - Miami Dance Collective

19. ALAINA EBENAL
THE WOMAN IN RED - Orlando International School of Dance

20. GWYNETH SMITH
DERNIERE DANSE - School of Nashville Ballet

21. AMELIA HANSON
JOURNEY - Ballet Elite Dance Studio

22. GABRIELA GOMEZ
OVER - MVSA Studios

23. SHANA WINER
CLEAR SOURROUNDINGS - Miami Dance Collective

24. CATHERINE BALLADARES
SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES - Artistic Dance Center

25. GIANNA SPANO
STELLAR - Florida School for Dance Education

JUNIOR MEN COM CONTEMPORARY TOP 5

1. NICHOLAS BUSTOS
PAST - Stars Dance Company

2. JAGGER EFFS
FRAMEWORK - Miami Dance Collective

3. SAM FINE
ARA BATUR - Stars Dance Company

4. JAKE KARGER
SOUND OF SILENCE - Abella's School of Dance

5. RILEY WALSH
UNCHAINED MELODY - That's Dancing

SENIOR INT CLASSICAL TOP 5

1. SERGIO SUAREZ
LE CORSAIRE - ST. LUCIE BALLET

2. KATE ACOSTA
GISELLE ACT 1 VARIATION - Alihaydee Carreno Ballet school

3. ALEXANDRA CHERENSON
LILAC FAIRY - Florida School for Dance Education

4. GABRIELLE ENGLISH
SWANILDA VARIATION - Naples Youth Dance Company

5. FRANCESCA JOHNSON
BLUE BIRD VARIATION - ST. LUCIE BALLET

SENIOR INT CONTEMPORARY TOP 5

1. ANDREA ENGATIVA
BIRD OF PARADISE - Florida School for Dance Education

2. HEATHER CRUISE
MISSING YOU - Dance Unlimited Academy

3. KATE ACOSTA
WHO AM I - Alihaydee Carreno Ballet school

4. GIOVANNA COSTA
DON'T WATCH ME CRY - Dance Unlimited Academy

5. ISABEL PENIN
IN-BETWEEN - MVSA Studios

SENIOR LADIES COM CLASSICAL TOP 25

1. ALEXIS WORKOWSKI
MEDORA VARIATION FROM LE CORSAIRE - Fort Lauderdale Youth Ballet

2. HANNAH WIEDLE
RAYMONDA VARIATION - Skyra Studios

3. DYLAN WILLS
FLORA - ST. LUCIE BALLET

4. ALEANA PEREZ
DULCINEA VARIATION - ST. LUCIE BALLET

5. CATHERINE PAYSON
WALPURGIS NACHT - Florida School for Dance Education

6. ALESSANDRA MARTINEZ
CAVALRY HALT - ST. LUCIE BALLET

7. EDEN PAULSGROVE
KITRI ACT III VARIATION - Skyra Studios

8. GRACE KARGER
KITRI VARIATION - Abella's School of Dance

9. RIA BARNES
COPPELIANVARIATION - School of Ballet Arts

10. AMANDA BACALLAO
VARIATION FROM LA FILLE MAL GARDEE - Miami Arts Charter School

11. CAROLINA RIVERA
DON QUIXOTE KITRI ACT III VARIATION - Greenwich Ballet Academy

12. TAYLOR BUTLER
PEASANT PAS VARIATION - Inhouse Expressions

13. LARENNE TAYLOR
SWAN LAKE - ST. LUCIE BALLET

14. ELEA WOODWARD
LE ESMERALDA - Abella's School of Dance

15. KACI WILKINSON
PAS DE TROIS VARIATION FROM SWAN LAKE - Ballet East

16. KYLIE DYSON
LA ESMERALDA - Patricia Ann Dance

17. DELANEY PREBLE
LA ESMERALDA VARIATION - Inhouse Expressions

18. AMANDA OVITT
KITRI ACT III VARIATION - Precision Dance Conservatory

19. BRIANNA KIRCHGESSNER
PAQUITA WEDDING - Pembroke Ballet

20. ANGELINA SIERRA
VARIATION FROM TALISMAN - Ballet East

21. GABRIELLA GARAVELO-BORTOLETO
LE CORSAIRE ODALISQUE - Orlando International School of Dance

22. ISABELLA LUCAS
VARIATION FROM PAQUITA - Fort Lauderdale Youth Ballet

23. SAVANNAH RIEF
MEDORA - Florida School for Dance Education

24. JOLYNNE WALDNER
SWANHILDA VARIATION - Abella's School of Dance

25. DEVIN MANTEI
GRADUATION BALL VARIATION - Abella's School of Dance

SENIOR MENS COM CLASSICAL TOP 4

1. JOSUE GOMEZ.
ALBRECHT VARIATION - Fort Lauderdale Youth Ballet

2. DANIEL AYALA
LA FILLE MAL GARDEE - ST. LUCIE BALLET

3. ISAIAH LEZAMA
SATANELLA - ST. LUCIE BALLET

4. PABLO PAREDES
DON Q VARIATION - School of Ballet Arts

SENIOR COM CONTEMPORARY TOP 25

1. JOSUE GOMEZ.
REVIVE - Fort Lauderdale Youth Ballet

2. ALEXIS WORKOWSKI
MOONLIGHT - Fort Lauderdale Youth Ballet

3. GABRIELLA GARAVELO-BORTOLETO
YOU AND YOUR PERFECT GIRL - Orlando International School of Dance

4. AMANDA BACALLAO
...TO THE TOUCH - Miami Arts Charter School

5. DANIEL AYALA
LA DONNA E MOBILE - ST. LUCIE BALLET

6. ANGELINA SIERRA
INTERMISSUM - Ballet East

7. HANNAH WIEDLE
PALE BLUE DOT - Skyra Studios

8. DEVIN MANTEI
SOLITUDE - Abella's School of Dance

9. TAYLOR BUTLER
A RAINY DAY - Inhouse Expressions

10. EDEN PAULSGROVE
NOVEMBER - Skyra Studios

11. ALEANA PEREZ
TOURBILLON - ST. LUCIE BALLET

12. MADDISON MCVEY
CURIOUS YELLOW - Florida School for Dance Education

13. ALESSANDRA MARTINEZ
TEMPLHOF - ST. LUCIE BALLET

14. CATHERINE PAYSON
FAMILIAR - Florida School for Dance Education

15. KYLIE DYSON
CYANSURE - Patricia Ann Dance

16. PAOLA ALBURQUERQUE
SE ME FREE - The Ballet Space

17. CHARLOTTE BLAKE
LAST BREATH - Ballet Elite Dance Studio

18. JENNIFER CRAMER
ECHOES - Miami Dance Collective

19. GRACE KARGER
CON TODO PALABRA - Abella's School of Dance

20. AMANDA OVITT
IMITATION GAME - Precision Dance Conservatory

21. DELANEY PREBLE
TRUTH UNTOLD - Inhouse Expressions

22. KACI WILKINSON
CASTA DIVA - Ballet East

23. ISABELLA LUCAS
SUNLIGHT - Fort Lauderdale Youth Ballet

24. SOFIA SVERDLOV
IN THOUGHTS - Miami Dance Collective

25. DYLAN WILLS
SPIRE - ST. LUCIE BALLET

INTERMEDIATE DUO/TRIO – TOP 3

1. THE NAIAD AND THE FISHERMAN
E. Penelope Phelan, Nicole Rodriguez - Greenwich Ballet Academy

2. HOME
Alicia Perez, Luciana Perez - MVSA Studios

3. SNAKES
Ella Fernandez, Emily Triana, Valentina Larrauri - MVSA Studios

COMPETITIVE DUO/TRIO – TOP 5

1. REFLECTIONS
Alexis Workowski, Josue Gomez. - Fort Lauderdale Youth Ballet

2. MIST OF A DREAM
Sam Fine, Sophie Garcia - Stars Dance Company

3. ARE YOU REAL
Alaina Ebenal, Gabriella Garavelo-Bortoleto - Orlando International School of Dance

4. GRAVITY
Carolina Garcia Oliver, Gabriela Gomez - MVSA Studios

5. WANTED
Amanda Davila, Maria Avendano, Paula Lopez - Artistic Dance Center

INTERMEDIATE PDD TOP 2

1. FALLING IN LOVE
Ella Hall, Neo Del Corral - Stars Dance Company

2. BLUE BIRD
Pablo Paredes, Reily Martin - School of Ballet Arts

JUNIOR COMPETITIVE PDD TOP 4

1. LA FILLE PAS DE DEUX
Daniel Ayala, Isabella McCool - ST. LUCIE BALLET

2. PAQUITA PAS DE DEUX
Josue Gomez., Sofia Marquez - Fort Lauderdale Youth Ballet

3. PEASANT PAS DE DEUX
Sam Fine, Sophie Garcia - Stars Dance Company

4. FLAMES OF PARIS
Jake Karger, Tess Woodward - Abella's School of Dance

SENIOR COMPETITIVE PDD TOP 3

1. GRAND PAS CLASSIQUE
Alexis Workowski, Josue Gomez. - Fort Lauderdale Youth Ballet

2. SATANELLA PAS DE DEUX
Emma Butterworth, Isaiah Lezama - ST. LUCIE BALLET

3. FLAMES OF PARIS
Aleana Perez, Sergio Suarez - ST. LUCIE BALLET

PRE-COMP INT ENSEMBLE TOP 5

1. Bolero - MVSA Studios
2. Incomplete - MVSA Studios
3. Ready or Not - MVSA Studios
4. Flock - Miami Youth Ballet
5. Danzon - MVSA Studios

JUNIOR INT ENSEMBLE TOP 3

1. My Body is a Fiesta - School of Ballet Arts
2. Departure - Miami Youth Ballet
3. Mistake Waltz - Dance Unlimited Academy

PRE-COMP COM ENSEMBLE TOP 2

1. Contour - Vladimir Issaev School of Classical Ballet
2. Consecration - Ballet East

JUNIOR COM ENSEMBLE TOP 5

1. Illuminescenti - Skyra Studios
2. Jota - Ballet East
3. Curious - MVSA Studios
4. Hello - MVSA Studios
5. Virago - Vladimir Issaev School of Classical Ballet

SENIOR COM ENSEMBLE TOP 5

1. Bodytak - Ballet East
2. Sense and Sensibility - Florida School for Dance Education
3. Acute By Measure - ST. LUCIE BALLET
4. Bitter Earth - Coral Reef High School
5. Alliance - Artistic Dance Center

Additional Awards

UBC Legacy Award Winner
Alexis Workowski

UBC Aspire Award Winner
Hannah Weidle

Rising Star Award
Sam Fine

So Danca Star Ambassador Award
Daniel Ayala

Best Choreography Award
You and Your Perfect Girl "Geovanna Bortoleto

Outstanding Classical Coach
St Lucie Ballet Rogelio Corrales and Lydia Oquendo

Outstanding Contemporary Coach
Miami Dance Collective Marie Louis Gaschler

Overall High Scoring Ensemble
Ballet East :BodyTak"