Universal Ballet Competition

Results for Atlanta, GA Sold Out

Additional Awards

UBC Legacy Award Winner
Faith Bloomstran

UBC Aspire Award Winner
Julie Joyner

Rising Star Award
Layla Mondigo

So Danca Star Ambassador Award
Taylor Andre

Best Choreography Award
Pengyu Chen "Transform"

Outstanding Classical Coach
Orlando Molina

Outstanding Contemporary Coach
Julio Montana and Giselle Durand

Overall High Scoring Ensemble
International City School of Ballet "Kinetic"

PRE-COMPETITIVE INT CLASSICAL TOP 15

1. YUNXIN LIN
VARIATION FROM PAQUITA #9 - MorningStar Dance Academy of Atlanta

2. DAPHNE HORVAT
SILVER FAIRY - Ann Brodie's Carolina Ballet Center for Dance Education

3. ELIZABETH-GRAY RIVERS
PRINCESS FLORINE VARIATION - Ann Brodie's Carolina Ballet Center for Dance Education

4. ATTICUS CHEN
DOLL VARIATION - Secrets of Classical Ballet Academy

5. AMY LIU
VARIATION FROM LA CORSAIRE - MorningStar Dance Academy of Atlanta

6. LILLIAN SEARS
PAQUITA VARIATION - Ballet by Day by GACS

7. JASMIN SHENG
PAQUITA - MorningStar Dance Academy of Atlanta

8. ELLA LIU
SWANHILDA COPPELIA - MorningStar Dance Academy of Atlanta

9. VIVIAN LIU
LA FILLE MAL GARDEE VARIATION - MorningStar Dance Academy of Atlanta

10. SCARLETT LIU
VARIATION FROM PAQUITA - MorningStar Dance Academy of Atlanta

11. ANNALISE HAMRICK
CUPID VARIATION FROM DON QUIXOTE - The Academy of Lexington Youth Ballet

12. ALISSA WANG
VARIATION FROM LA ESMERALDA - MorningStar Dance Academy of Atlanta

13. ARIANNA SUN
LA FILLE MAL GARDEE VARIATION - MorningStar Dance Academy of Atlanta

13. ELLIS HUGGINS
THE SLEEPING BEAUTY FAIRY VARIATION - Ann Brodie's Carolina Ballet Center for Dance Education

15. AVA MELDRUM
VARIATION FROM FAIRY DOLL - Queen City Ballet

PRE-COMPETITIVE COM CLASSICAL TOP 5

1. EVELYN YANG
SWANHILDA COPPELIA - MorningStar Dance Academy of Atlanta

2. SUNNY BENZIGER
FAIRY DOLL - Schramel Conservatory of Dance

3. LILLIANA KETCHMAN
LA FILLE MAL GARDEE - Campaneria Ballet School

4. AVA RAMIREZ
HARLEQUINADE - Columbia Conservatory of Dance, Inc

5. SACHI OZA
FAIRY DOLL VARIATION - Renner Ballet Academy

PRE-COMPETITIVE INT CONTEMPORARY TOP 10

1. YUNXIN LIN
CHEEKY DEVIL - MorningStar Dance Academy of Atlanta

2. ALIYA MONTGOMERY
NOWHERE TO BE FOUND - Precision Ballet Company

3. SCARLETT LIU
A CLEAR PATH - MorningStar Dance Academy of Atlanta

4. ELIZABETH-GRAY RIVERS
HOME - Ann Brodie's Carolina Ballet Center for Dance Education

5. JASMINE BUSH
TITANIUM - Alabama Dance Academy

6. PIERCE BEVANS
TORN - Atlanta Academy of Ballet and Dance

7. EMMALINE SLOAN
DOS GARDENIAS - Ann Brodie's Carolina Ballet Center for Dance Education

8. EMMA NGUYEN
LIGHTNING CRASHES - Precision Ballet Company

9. DAPHNE HORVAT
LA PETITE ARAIGNEE AFFAMEE - Ann Brodie's Carolina Ballet Center for Dance Education

10. MIA CHAMBERLAIN
JOURNEY - Atlanta Academy of Ballet and Dance

PRE-COMPETITIVE COM CONTEMPORARY TOP 5

1. LILLIANA KETCHMAN
BLACK WIDOW - Campaneria Ballet School

2. EVELYN YANG
TRANSFORM - MorningStar Dance Academy of Atlanta

3. SUNNY BENZIGER
RAPTOR - Schramel Conservatory of Dance

4. AUDRINA CARR
THE LAST BIRD - Art of Technique

5. AVA RAMIREZ
THE PERILOUS TRAIL - Columbia Conservatory of Dance, Inc

JUNIOR INT CLASSICAL TOP 15

1. DANIEL GRAY
JAMES VARIATION - North Atlanta Dance Academy

2. MADISON JONAS-SUMMERALL
AWAKENING OF FLORA VARIATION - Ann Brodie's Carolina Ballet Center for Dance Education

3. ADELINE FLETCHER
PAQUITA VARIATION - Ann Brodie's Carolina Ballet Center for Dance Education

4. EMILY ZHAO
MEDORA VARIATION FROM LE CORSAIRE - MorningStar Dance Academy of Atlanta

5. ERIN LI
KITRI VARIATION - MorningStar Dance Academy of Atlanta

6. ELLA GILLETTE
VARIATION FROM SLEEPING BEAUTY - Renner Ballet Academy

7. MIA BAUMGARTNER
VARIATION FROM HARLEQUINADE - The Academy at Andalusia Ballet

8. ELLEN SMITH
BLUEBIRD VARIATION FROM SLEEPING BEAUTY - Precision Ballet Company

9. HELENA GOHLKE
PAQUITA VARIATION - Atlanta Academy of Ballet and Dance

10. JAIDYN MCCLAIN
VARIATION FROM THE SLEEPING BEAUTY - Queen City Ballet

11. ZOSIA PENHERSKI
LA FILLE MAL GARDEE - Alabama Dance Academy

12. DIEGO RIVERA-MIESES
LE CORSAIRE - ALI VARIATION - Alius Dance School

13. LORALAI MICHELS
FAIRY DOLL VARIATION - Orlando Molina Ballet Training Center

14. TALIA RODRIGUEZ
VARIATION FROM PAQUITA - Orlando Molina Ballet Training Center

14. CAELI ROSE SMITH
BLUEBIRD - North Atlanta Dance Academy

JUNIOR COM CLASSICAL TOP 15

1. JULIE JOYNER
VARIATION FROM HARLEQUINADE - international City school of ballet

2. LAYLA MANDIGO
LA ESMERALDA VARIATION - Ballet Institute of Atlanta

3. RYAN MCNEIL
CONRAD VARIATION FROM LE CORSAIRE - All American Dance Factory

4. OLIVIA MCBAIN
ACT 1 AURORA - North Atlanta Dance Academy

5. KATIE CERNY
ODALISQUE VARIATION FROM LE CORSAIRE - Campaneria Ballet School

6. EMMA VAUGHAN
VARIATION FROM LA FILLE MAL GARDEE - Renner Ballet Academy

7. TAYLOR ANDRE
THREE ODALISQUE VARIATION - All American Dance Factory

8. KAYLI COPELAND
LA ESMERELDA - Atlanta Professional Dance Academy

9. KATYA SHKURIGIN
VARIATION FROM FAIRY DOLL - Queen City Ballet

10. LILY POSTLE
AURORA ACT III VARIATION FROM SLEEPING BEAUTY - Precision Ballet Company

11. ASHLEIGH WATKINSON
TALISMAN - Art of Technique

12. MACY RICHTER
VARIATION FROM PAQUITA - international City school of ballet

13. KAYLA BREEDLOVE
FAIRY SLEEPING BEAUTY - The Academy of Lexington Youth Ballet

14. KADEN PFISTER
VARIATION FROM DON QUIXOTE - Queen City Ballet

15. JOHANNA WU
LE CORSAIRE ODALISQUE VARIATION 3 - Terminus School of Modern Ballet

JUNIOR INT CONTEMPORARY TOP 15

1. ELLEN SMITH
THE HIDDEN LIGHT - Precision Ballet Company

2. LORALEI FERGUSON
SORROW - Atlanta Academy of Ballet and Dance

3. KATIE HAIGH
MIND HEIST - Atlanta Academy of Ballet and Dance

4. EMILY ZHAO
ONE.2.3.4 - MorningStar Dance Academy of Atlanta

5. ADELINE FLETCHER
SIREN SONG - Ann Brodie's Carolina Ballet Center for Dance Education

6. NALANI ANDERSON
TONGUE TIED - Sugarloaf Ballet

7. ISABELLA REEVES
INTRANSITIVE - Alius Dance School

8. RUBY PURVIS
DEATH BECOMES HER - Precision Ballet Company

9. SOPHIA THOMAS
MIND HEIST - Alabama Dance Academy

10. ZOSIA PENHERSKI
AND IN THE ENDLESS PAUSE - Alabama Dance Academy

11. AUDREY HAGER
THE WALL - Sugarloaf Ballet

12. OLIVIA COWSERT
DIFFERENT TRAINS - Alabama Dance Academy

13. ELLA GILLETTE
JURASSIC - Renner Ballet Academy

14. ERIN DING
DRIFT OF THE THOUGHTS - MorningStar Dance Academy of Atlanta

15. MEGAN LEE
SET-MIND-SET - MorningStar Dance Academy of Atlanta

JUNIOR COM CONTEMPORARY TOP 15

1. LILY POSTLE
WHAT LITTLE REMAINS - Precision Ballet Company

1. TAYLOR ANDRE
PASSAGE - All American Dance Factory

3. JULIE JOYNER
GONE BUT NOT FORGOTTEN - international City school of ballet

4. MACY RICHTER
THE EVOLVED BREATH - international City school of ballet

5. RYAN MCNEIL
FRAGMENTS - All American Dance Factory

6. HAYLEY WILSON
PRAYER FOR THE LIVING - Renner Ballet Academy

7. CAMILLA MONTANO DURAND
SENTIMENT - All American Dance Factory

8. LAYLA MANDIGO
ARISE - Ballet Institute of Atlanta

9. LILY MORAN
TETHERED - Ballet Institute of Atlanta

10. OLIVER KEANE
SOPHISTICATED - Ballet by Day by GACS

11. KALYNN TODD
SOMETHING UNDER MY SKIN - Campaneria Ballet School

12. KADEN PFISTER
TEMET NOSCE - Queen City Ballet

13. CLAIRE KIM
THE BEAUTIFUL UNKNOWN - international City school of ballet

14. SOPHIA SPATARO
SKY - All American Dance Factory

15. ASHLEIGH WATKINSON
SCHINDLER'S LIST - Art of Technique

SENIOR INT CLASSICAL TOP 10

1. KAYLYN ZHONG
LA ESMERALDA - MorningStar Dance Academy

2. ANNA OWEN
SUGARPLUM - Ballet by Day by GACS

3. TINA LIN
VARIATION FROM PAQUITA - Atlanta Professional Dance Academy

4. AMELIA CASSIDY
FAIRY VARIATION - Sugarloaf Ballet

5. MARY BATCHELOR
GISELLE - Alabama Dance Academy

6. CARLEY EATON
GENEROSITY FAIRY - North Atlanta Dance Academy

7. HARPER ANDREWS
PEASANT PAS VARIATION - Sugarloaf Ballet

8. HALEY GRACE KRAUS
DIANA AND ACTEON - Alabama Dance Academy

9. HOLLY WINCHESTER
COPPELIA ACT 1 SWANHILDA VARIATION - Alabama Dance Academy

10. MYA ALDRIDGE
KITRI ACT 3 VARIATION - Sugarloaf Ballet

SENIOR COM CLASSICAL TOP 15

1. FAITH BLOOMSTRAN
VARIATION FROM AWAKENING OF FLORA - international City school of ballet

2. JOSHUA NUNAMAKER
HARLEQUINADE VARIATION - Orlando Molina Ballet Training Center

3. MARISSA MATTINGLY
VARIATION FROM RAYMONDA - All American Dance Factory

4. PAIGE LANDRENEAU
THE BRIDESMAID'S VARIATION - The Academy at Andalusia Ballet

5. CALEN BABAZ
SWAN LAKE ACT III VARIATION - Orlando Molina Ballet Training Center

6. CARRINGTON MOSER
PAS D'ESCLAVE FEMALE VARIATION - Orlando Molina Ballet Training Center

7. TRISTAN BARRON
ADIANA & ACTEON MALE VARIATION - Orlando Molina Ballet Training Center

8. SARAH BETH WRISTON
PAQUITA ETOILE VARIATION - The Academy at Andalusia Ballet

9. LYDIA MORRIS
NIKIYA DEATH VARIATION - Sugarloaf Ballet

10. PEYTON MOORE
VARIATION FROM LA FILLE MAL GARDEE - Ballet Institute of Atlanta

11. SASHA SHKURIGIN
VARIATION FROM DON QUIXOTE - Queen City Ballet

12. COLETTE TRAVERS
VARIATION FROM COPPELIA - international City school of ballet

13. LIZZIE JOHNSON
VARIATION FROM THE TALISMAN - Queen City Ballet

14. COURTNEY JOHNSON
DIANA AND ACTEON VARIATION - Orlando Molina Ballet Training Center

15. ZOE GORDON
FAIRY VARIATION FROM SLEEPING BEAUTY - Orlando Molina Ballet Training Center

SENIOR INT CONTEMPORARY TOP 10

1. KAYLYN ZHONG
ENTWINED WITHIN - MorningStar Dance Academy

2. TINA LIN
INFLUENTIA - Atlanta Professional Dance Academy

3. MYA ALDRIDGE
LISTEN TO MY WORDS - Sugarloaf Ballet

4. MARY BATCHELOR
ASHES - Alabama Dance Academy

5. HALEY GRACE KRAUS
STILL I RISE - Alabama Dance Academy

6. JESSICA BRANDT
AND THEN STILLNESS - Sugarloaf Ballet

7. AMELIA CASSIDY
SLIDE - Sugarloaf Ballet

8. CAMIE RAFFERTY
THE FIRE - Alabama Dance Academy

9. EMILY WATSON
GREATER THAN ME - Alabama Dance Academy

10. SARAH WELDON
PEACEFUL END - Alabama Dance Academy

SENIOR COM CONTEMPORARY TOP 15

1. FAITH BLOOMSTRAN
SELFLESS LIES - international City school of ballet

2. MARISSA MATTINGLY
THE COLD SONG - All American Dance Factory

3. ABIGAIL JACKSON
HUMAN SILENCE - international City school of ballet

4. ALEXANDRA JINGLOV
NEW BEGINNINGS - Ballet by Day by GACS

5. RYLIE PARKER
INSIDE - Campaneria Ballet School

6. PEYTON MOORE
VERANO PORTENO - Ballet Institute of Atlanta

7. CALEB WIRE
NEXT TO YOU - Sugarloaf Ballet

8. KENNEDY WILSON
FOSTER CARE'S BROKEN ROAD HOME - Atlanta Academy of Ballet and Dance

9. HOLLY STONE
AN EVENING I WILL NOT FORGET - Sugarloaf Ballet

10. MADISON MUSSELMAN
TIME IN BETWEEN - Precision Ballet Company

11. EMMA MORRIS
ELEPHANTS - Sugarloaf Ballet

12. AVA HAGER
SWEAT - Sugarloaf Ballet

13. PAIGE LANDRENEAU
RESILIENT - The Academy at Andalusia Ballet

14. CARRINGTON MOSER
SHE IS ALWAYS A WOMAN - Orlando Molina Ballet Training Center

15. COURTNEY JOHNSON
FORTEITURE - Orlando Molina Ballet Training Center

COMPETITIVE PDD TOP 5

1. THE NUTCRACKER PAS DE DEUX
Calen Babaz, Carrington Moser - Orlando Molina Ballet Training Center

2. LA FILLE MAL GARDEE PAS DE DEUX
Kaden Pfister, Katya Shkurigin - Queen City Ballet

3. SATANELLA PAS DE DEUX
Andrew Wang, Zara Wang - MorningStar Dance Academy of Atlanta

4. HARLEQUINADE PAS DE DEUX
Ava Ramirez, Ian Aitken - Columbia Conservatory of Dance, Inc

COMPETITIVE DUO/TRIO TOP 5

1. REWRITE THE STARS(2)
Calen Babaz, Carrington Moser - Orlando Molina Ballet Training Center

2. BED OF ASHES
Ellen Smith, Lily Postle - Precision Ballet Company

3. THE UNREMEMBERED
Lily Postle, Madison Musselman - Precision Ballet Company

4. JUST YOU AND ME
Ava Hager, Caleb Wire - Sugarloaf Ballet

5. COMIDA CASERA
Caroline Mutter, Kaylee Harrison, Stephanie Lozier - Atlanta Academy of Ballet and Dance

INTERMEDIATE DUO/TRIO TOP 5

1. SPANISH DANCE
Cameryn Smith, Catherine Wilkowske - Secrets of Classical Ballet Academy

2. OCEAN AND PEARLS
Ella Gillette, Eva Jimmerson - Renner Ballet Academy

3. PAQUITA
Jasmin Sheng, Katherine Yang - MorningStar Dance Academy of Atlanta

4. FEUD
Emily Zhao, Stephanie Sun - MorningStar Dance Academy of Atlanta

5. FALLING PIECES
Ava Kakaty, Katie Haigh, Payton Woodham - Atlanta Academy of Ballet and Dance

PRE-COMPETITIVE INT ENSEMBLE TOP 4

1. Take Me to Church - Secrets of Classical Ballet Academy
2. Russian dance - Secrets of Classical Ballet Academy
3. Let You Go - Alabama Dance Academy
4. Pearls - Alabama Dance Academy

JUNIOR INT ENSEMBLE TOP 3

1. Tumultuous - Alabama Dance Academy
2. Aria Math - Alabama Dance Academy
3. Black Roses - Alabama Dance Academy

JUNIOR COM ENSEMBLE TOP 4

1. Steppe - All American Dance Factory
2. Essence - All American Dance Factory
3. The Shape of Death - Precision Ballet Company
4. Amazonia - Orlando Metropolitan Ballet Academy

SENIOR INT ENSEMBLE TOP 2

1. Viola Concerto - The Academy at Andalusia Ballet
2. Still Loading - Alabama Dance Academy

SENIOR COM ENSEMBLE TOP 4

1. Kinetic - international City school of ballet
2. Palladio - Ballet Institute of Atlanta
3. Memory Lane - Sugarloaf Ballet
4. Legacy - Atlanta Academy of Ballet and Dance

Additional Awards

UBC Legacy Award Winner
Faith Bloomstran

UBC Aspire Award Winner
Julie Joyner

Rising Star Award
Layla Mondigo

So Danca Star Ambassador Award
Taylor Andre

Best Choreography Award
Pengyu Chen "Transform"

Outstanding Classical Coach
Orlando Molina

Outstanding Contemporary Coach
Julio Montana and Giselle Durand

Overall High Scoring Ensemble
International City School of Ballet "Kinetic"